`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`The stated intent of the Georgia Fair Business Practices Act, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-390
`
`et seq., is to protect the public from acts and practices which are injurious to consumers,
`
`not to provide an additional remedy for private wrongs which do not and could not affect
`
`the consuming public generally. Henderson v. Gandy, 270 Ga. App. 827, 829 (2004)
`
`(citations omitted). The scope of the Georgia Fair Business Practices Act, O.C.G.A. §
`
`10-1-390 et seq., is limited to acts in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer
`
`acts or practices in trade or commerce. Id. at 829–30. O.C.G.A. § 10-1-392 (a) (3),
`
`defines “consumer acts or practices” as “acts or practices intended to encourage
`
`consumer transactions,” and defines “trade” and “commerce” as “the advertising,
`
`distribution, sale, lease, or offering for distribution, sale, or lease of any goods, services,
`
`or any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal, or mixed, or any other article,
`
`9
`
`
`
`Case 1:19-cv-24755-AHS Document 37 Entered on FLSD Docket 07/20/2020 Page 10 of 12
`
`commodity, or thing of value wherever situated and shall include any trade or commerce
`
`directly or indirectly affecting the people of the state.” OCGA § 10-1-392 (a) (2.1).
`
`PLAINTIFFS’ CONSUMER FRAUD CLAIMS
`
`Plaintiffs’ counts II through IX are governed by the “reasonable consumer” test.
`
`Williams v. Gerber Prods. Co., 552 F.3d 934, 938 (9th Cir. 2008) (citations omitted).
`