throbber
[…] `
`§ 233(c) (emphasis added).
`
`To be sure, the Defendant attached a copy of the "Certification by United States Attorney
`
`Ariana Fajardo Orshan Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 233(c)" to its Notice of Removal and Substitution
`
`of Party Defendant. In the notice, the U.S. Attorney certified that "Citrus [] [the defendant in the
`
`state court action] was acting within the course and scope of its Federal employment at the time of
`
`the alleged incident as specified herein." The certification further states that it was filed pursuant
`
`to 28 C.F.R. § 15.4(a), which provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he United States Attorney for the
`
`district where the civil action or proceeding is brought .. .is authorized to make the statutory
`
`certification that the Federal employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment
`
`with the Federal Government at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose." 28. C.F.R. §
`
`15.4(a). Additionally, as required under§ 233(c), the Defendant states, and the Plaintiff does not
`
`7
`
`

`

`Case 1:20-cv-21911-FAM Document 18 Entered on FLSD Docket 11/06/2020 Page 8 of 14
`
`dispute, that this matter was removed before trial.