throbber
[…] After filing suit, on December 11, 2019, the Plaintiff filed his administrative
`
`tort claim related to the incident in this case with the Department of Health and Human Services.
`
`On May 7, 2020, the United States of America filed its Notice of Removal and Substitution
`
`of Party Defendant, noting, in relevant part, that "Citrus [] has been deemed an employee of the
`
`Public Health Service [] pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 233(g), and Citrus [] is certified to have been
`
`acting within this federal employment at the time of the incidents out of which this action arises
`
`pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 233(c) and 28 C.F.R. § 15.4." The Defendant also attached a copy of the
`
`Certification by the United States Attorney to the Notice of Removal, which includes a certification
`
`that Citrus "was acting within the scope of its employment with the Federal Government at the
`
`time of the incident out of which the suit arose." Moreover, the Defendant has filed a copy of the
`
`Department of Health and Human Services' Notice of Deeming Action on the record, which states
`
`that Citrus was an "employee" of the Public Health Service from January 1, 2019, through
`
`December 31, 2019.
`