throbber
[…] `
`
`Practices Act, Sections 501.201 to 201.213, Florida Statutes. The express purpose of the Act is
`
`to “protect the consuming public...from those who engage in unfair methods of competition, or
`
`unconscionable, deceptive, or unfair acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce”
`
`Section 501.202(2).
`
`48.
`
`The sale of the Products at issue in this cause was a “consumer transaction”
`
`within the scope of the Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act, Sections 501.201 to
`
`201.213, Florida Statutes.
`
`49.
`
`Plaintiff is a “consumer” as defined by Section 501.203, Florida Statutes. The
`
`Products are a “good” within the meaning of the Act. Defendant is engaged in trade or
`
`commerce within the meaning of the Act.
`
`50.
`
`Section 501.204(1), Florida Statutes declares as unlawful “unfair methods of
`
`competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the
`
`conduct of any trade or commerce”.
`
`51.
`
`Section 501.204(2), Florida Statutes states that “due consideration be given to
`
`the interpretations of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts relating to Section
`
`5(a)(1) of the Trade Commission Act”. Defendants’ unfair and deceptive practices are likely to
`
`mislead – and have misled – the consumer acting reasonably under the circumstances and,
`
`therefore, violate the FTC’s prohibition of false and deceptive advertising of tobacco products.
`