throbber
[…] `
`any contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce to intentionally or recklessly use or
`
`employ, or attempt to use or employ, any manipulative device, scheme, or artifice to defraud.
`
`27.
`
`Section 6(c)(3) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 9(3), and Regulation 180.2, 17 C.F.R. § 180.2
`
`(2021), make it “unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to manipulate or attempt to
`
`manipulate the price . . . of any commodity in interstate commerce . . . .”
`
`
`
`8
`
`

`

`Case 1:22-cv-23174-RKA Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/30/2022 Page 9 of 30
`
`28.
`
`Finally, Section 9(a)(2) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2), makes it unlawful for “[a]ny
`
`person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce.”
`
`
`
`FACTS
`
`A.
`
`The Digitex Futures Exchange and Products
`
`29.
`
`During the Exchange Period, Todd operated Digitex Futures from Miami, Florida.
`
`For substantial portions of the Relevant Period, Todd exercised strategic control of all business
`