throbber
[…] `
`
`
`for
`
`Industry
`
`12
`Guidance
`List
`and
`Tables
`Q3C–2017
`FDA,
`(https://www.fda.gov/media/71737/download) (last visited Nov. 10, 2022).
`13 21 U.S.C. §351(a)(2)(B); see also Fla. Stat. § 499.006(1) & (2) (“A drug or device is adulterated,
`if any of the following apply: (1) It consists in whole or in part of any filthy, putrid, or decomposed
`substance[;] (2) It has been produced, prepared, packed, or held under conditions whereby it could
`have been contaminated with filth or rendered injurious to health.”).
`14 21 U.S.C. §352(a)(1); see also Fla. Stat. § 499.007(1) (A drug is misbranded “[i]f its labeling is
`in any way false or misleading.”)
`15 21 U.S.C § 331(g).
`16 See Fla. Stat. § 499.005(1) (“It is unlawful for a person to perform or cause the performance of
`any of the following acts in this state: (1) The manufacture, repackaging, sale, delivery, or holding
`or offering for sale of any drug, device, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded or has
`otherwise been rendered unfit for human or animal use.”).
`17 21 U.S.C. §331(a); Fla. Stat. § 499.005(1).
`18 21 U.S.C. §331(c); see also Fla. Stat. § 499.005(3)(“It is unlawful for a person to perform or
`cause the performance of any of the following acts in this state: … (3) The receipt of any drug,
`device, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded, and the delivery or proffered delivery of
`such drug, device, or cosmetic, for pay or otherwise.”).
`
`- 9 -
`
`

`

`Case 1:22-cv-23706-XXXX Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 11/11/2022 Page 10 of 38
`
`
`
`Head), and TRESemmé” were being recalled “due to potentially elevated levels of benzene.”
`
`Unilever instructed consumers to “stop using the affected aerosol dry shampoo products.”19
`