throbber
[…] `
`federal law,15 and state laws including Florida.16 The introduction into commerce of any
`
`misbranded or adulterated cosmetic is similarly prohibited.17 The receipt in interstate commerce
`
`of any adulterated or misbranded cosmetic is also unlawful.18
`
`30.
`
`In October 2022, Unilever announced that “select lot codes of dry shampoo aerosol
`
`products produced prior to October 2021 from Dove, Nexxus, Suave, TIGI (Rockaholic and Bed
`
`
`
`for
`
`Industry
`
`12
`Guidance
`List
`and
`Tables
`Q3C–2017
`FDA,
`(https://www.fda.gov/media/71737/download) (last visited Nov. 10, 2022).
`13 21 U.S.C. §351(a)(2)(B); see also Fla. Stat. § 499.006(1) & (2) (“A drug or device is adulterated,
`if any of the following apply: (1) It consists in whole or in part of any filthy, putrid, or decomposed
`substance[;] (2) It has been produced, prepared, packed, or held under conditions whereby it could
`have been contaminated with filth or rendered injurious to health.”).
`14 21 U.S.C. §352(a)(1); see also Fla. Stat. § 499.007(1) (A drug is misbranded “[i]f its labeling is
`in any way false or misleading.”)
`15 21 U.S.C § 331(g).
`16 See Fla. Stat. § 499.005(1) (“It is unlawful for a person to perform or cause the performance of