`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`respects”). A drug approved under the ANDA process is commonly referred to as a “generic
`
`drug.” The ANDA must contain information showing that the generic drug has the same active
`
`ingredient(s), route of administration, dosage form, strength, therapeutic effect, and labeling as the
`
`listed drug and is “bioequivalent” to the listed drug. 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(A). With limited
`
`exceptions, the FDA may approve the ANDA only if it finds that the generic drug and its proposed
`
`labeling are the same as the listed drug and the listed drug’s labeling. See id. § 355(j)(4); see also
`
`21 C.F.R. § 314.94(a)(8)(iii), (iv) (“Labeling (including the container label, package insert, and, if
`
`applicable, Medication Guide) proposed for the drug product must be the same as the labeling
`
`approved for the reference listed drug . . . .”). One such exception is that the generic drug’s
`
`proposed labeling “may include differences in expiration date” from the listed drug. 21 C.F.R.
`
`§ 314.94(a)(8)(iv).
`
`3. Changes to Drugs with Approved NDAs and ANDAs
`