`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] These
`
`requirements differ depending on the category of change that the manufacturer seeks to make.
`
`A “major change” is
`
`any change in the drug substance, drug product, production process, quality
`controls, equipment, or facilities that has a substantial potential to have an adverse
`effect on the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of the drug product as
`these factors may relate to the safety or effectiveness of the drug product.
`
`12
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 9:20-md-02924-RLR Document 3750 Entered on FLSD Docket 07/08/2021 Page 13 of 49
`
`
`Id. § 314.70(b)(1). Such changes include certain labeling changes; changes “in the qualitative or
`
`quantitative formulation of the drug product, including inactive ingredients”; changes “in the
`
`synthesis or manufacture of the drug substance that may affect the impurity profile and/or the
`
`physical, chemical, or biological properties of the drug substance”; and changes “in a drug product
`
`container closure system that controls the drug product delivered to a patient or changes in the type
`
`. . . or composition . . . of a packaging component that may affect the impurity profile of the drug.”
`
`Id. § 314.70(b)(2)(i), (iv), (v), (vi). A major change requires a “supplement submission and [FDA]
`
`approval prior to distribution of the product made using the change.” Id. § 314.70(b). This
`
`supplement is referred to as a “Prior Approval Supplement.” See In re Darvocet, 756 F.3d at 923.
`
`
`
`A “moderate change” is
`
`any change in the drug substance, drug product, production process, quality
`controls, equipment, or facilities that has a moderate potential to have an adverse
`effect on the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of the drug product as
`these factors may relate to the safety or effectiveness of the drug product.
`
`21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(1). The process for making a moderate change is commonly called the
`
`“changes-being-effected” process or “CBE” process. See Mensing, 564 U.S. at 614. A moderate
`
`change generally requires a “supplement submission at least 30 days prior to distribution of the
`
`drug product made using the change.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c). The drug product with the change
`
`may be distributed prior to FDA-approval, but only after the passage of 30 days from the FDA’s
`
`receipt of the supplement. Id. § 314.70(c)(4). This supplement is referred to as a “Changes Being
`
`Effected in 30 Days” supplement.