`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`FDA’s receipt of the supplement and need not await the passage of 30 days. Id. § 314.70(c)(6).
`
`Such changes include certain changes “in the labeling to reflect newly acquired information” and
`
`
`
`13
`
`
`
`Case 9:20-md-02924-RLR Document 3750 Entered on FLSD Docket 07/08/2021 Page 14 of 49
`
`“changes in the methods or controls to provide increased assurance that the drug substance or drug
`
`product will have the characteristics of identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency that it purports
`
`or is represented to possess.” Id. § 314.70(c)(6)(i), (iii). Where the passage of 30 days is not
`
`required, the supplement is referred to as a “Changes Being Effected” supplement.
`
`Id. § 314.70(c)(3).
`
`
`
`Finally, a “minor change” is a change “in the drug substance, drug product, production
`
`process, quality controls, equipment, or facilities that ha[s] a minimal potential to have an adverse
`
`effect on the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of the drug product as these factors may
`
`relate to the safety or effectiveness of the drug product.” Id. § 314.70(d)(1). Such a change
`
`includes an “extension of an expiration dating period based upon full shelf life data on production
`
`batches obtained from” an approved protocol. Id. § 314.70(d)(2)(vi). A minor change must be
`
`“described in an annual report.” Id. § 314.70(d).
`
`B. Impossibility Pre-emption
`
`The Supremacy Clause of the U.S. Constitution provides that the laws of the United States
`