throbber
[…] `
`The Court interprets statutory language according to its plain meaning, in the context of
`
`the entire statute, as assisted by the canons of statutory construction. Edison v. Douberly, 604 F.3d
`
`1307, 1310 (11th Cir. 2010). The relevant terms of the FSCA must be construed in a manner
`
`consistent with their plain meaning and context. See id. The Court therefore turns to the provisions
`
`of the statute at issue in this case.
`
`
`
`
`Page 3 of 7
`
`

`

`Case 9:21-cv-80601-RAR Document 53 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/09/2021 Page 4 of 7
`
`Section 934.03(1)(a) of the FSCA prohibits “[i]ntentionally intercept[ing], endeavor[ing]
`
`to intercept, or procur[ing] any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, oral, or
`
`electronic communication,” and Section 934.03(1)(d) prohibits “[i]ntentionally us[ing], or
`
`endeavor[ing] to use, the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or
`
`having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral,
`
`or electronic communication in violation of [the FSCA].” The statute defines intercept as “the
`
`aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication through
`
`the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.” FLA. STAT. § 934.02(3) (emphasis added).
`