`IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE ELEVENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
[…] `
`See Fla. Stat. § 627.64194 (emphasis added)
`
`62.
`
`“Facility” in Florida Statutes § 627.64194 is more specifically defined by Florida
`
`
`
`Statutes § 395.002(17), meaning “a hospital or ambulatory surgical center licensed in accordance
`
`with this chapter.”
`
`
`
`63. Member received care and treatment at Baptist Hospital of Miami, one of Florida
`
`Blue’s contracted facilities.
`
`
`
`64.
`
`Plaintiff’s surgical services were medically necessary and directly related to
`
`Member’s diagnosis, care, and covered treatment received at Baptist Hospital of Florida.
`
`
`
`65.
`
`Section 627.64194 provides that “[a]n insurer must reimburse a nonparticipating
`
`provider of services under subsections (2) and (3) … as specified in [section] 641.513(5)…”
`
`
`
`66.
`
`Section 641.513(5), in turn, sets the reimbursement amount for non-contracted
`
`provides to be the lesser of:
`
`
`
`
`
`(a)
`
`(b)
`
`the provider’s charges; [or]
`
`The usual and customary provider charges for similar services in the community
`