`IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE ELEVENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
[…] `emergency services, other than applicable copayments, coinsurance, and
`deductibles. An insurer must provide coverage for emergency services that:
`
` …
`
`
`
`
`(b) Must be provided regardless of whether the services are furnished by a
`participating provider or a nonparticipating provider.
`
` …
`
`
`
`
`
`
`(4) An insurer must reimburse a nonparticipating provider of services under
`subsections (2) and (3) as specified in s. 641.513(5), reduced only by insured cost
`share responsibilities as specified in the health insurance policy, within the
`applicable timeframe provided in s. 627.6131.
`
`See Fla. Stat. § 627.64194 (emphasis added)
`
`62.
`
`“Facility” in Florida Statutes § 627.64194 is more specifically defined by Florida
`
`
`
`Statutes § 395.002(17), meaning “a hospital or ambulatory surgical center licensed in accordance
`
`with this chapter.”
`
`
`
`63. Member received care and treatment at Baptist Hospital of Miami, one of Florida
`
`Blue’s contracted facilities.
`
`
`
`64.
`
`Plaintiff’s surgical services were medically necessary and directly related to
`