throbber
[…] `and/or a staged accident. In the event that any such fraud is determined, Lyft will make a request for dismissal
`pursuant to Fl. Stat. Ann. § 57.105 and Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 9.410 and will proceed with a motion
`for sanctions if appropriate.
`
`
`
`
`

`

`
`
`
`July 10, 2024
`Page 2
`
`The Florida TNC Law
`
`As an initial matter, your clients’ claims against Lyft fail as a matter of Florida law. Lyft
`is a transportation network company (“TNC”). In Florida, TNCs are regulated exclusively
`and comprehensively under the TNC law. See Fla. Stat. §627.748. On June 23, 2020,
`Governor DeSantis signed legislation amending the TNC Law to explicitly state that a TNC
`cannot be held liable for “harm to persons or property which results or arises out of the use,
`operation, or possession of a vehicle operating as a TNC vehicle while the driver is logged
`on to the digital network” absent circumstances inapplicable here. Fla. Stat. Ann.
`§627.748(18) (West).
`
`Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ claims are not viable under Florida law. See also § 627.748(1)(e)
`and (9) (confirming that TNC drivers are independent contractors that TNCS are not
`deemed to “control”).