throbber
[…] `
`principal purpose of the Act is to create one unified system of flight rules and to
`
`centralize in the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration the power to
`
`promulgate rules for the safe and efficient use of the country's airspace.”).
`
`“Congress intended to occupy the entire field of air safety....” Goodspeed Airport
`
`LLC v. E. Haddam Inland Wetlands & Watercourses Comm'n, 634 F.3d 206, 210
`
`(2d Cir. 2011) (emphasis added). The FAA not only covers airplanes, but also
`
`helicopters and other aircraft. See 14 C.F.R. § 1.1 ("Helicopter means a rotorcraft
`
`that, for its horizontal motion, depends principally on its engine-driven rotors.").
`
`Here, Plaintiff alleged that Aerial Specialists' pilot negligently sprayed
`
`herbicides onto Plaintiff's property while operating a helicopter. (See Pl.'s Am.
`
`Compl.). Plaintiff's negligence claim necessarily involves the subject helicopter
`