`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of
`
`any drug that is misbranded violates the Act. 21 U.S.C. § 331(a).
`
`25. Causing articles to become misbranded drugs within the meaning of 21
`
`U.S.C. § 352(f)(1), in that their labeling fails to bear adequate directions for use, while
`
`such articles are held for sale after shipment of one or more of their components in
`
`interstate commerce violates the Act. 21 U.S.C. § 331(k).
`
`26. A drug is misbranded under 21 U.S.C. § 352(f)(1) if its label fails to bear
`
`“adequate directions for use” as defined by 21 C.F.R. § 201.5(a), and it does not fall
`
`within a regulatory exemption from that requirement, 21 C.F.R. §§ 201.100(c)(2),
`
`201.115.
`
`27.
`
`“Adequate directions for use” means “directions under which the layman
`
`can use a drug safely and for the purposes for which it is intended.” 21 C.F.R.
`
`§ 201.5(a)
`
`
`
`7
`
`
`
`Case 5:13-cv-00188-MTT Document 1 Filed 05/29/13 Page 8 of 16
`
`28. Defendants’ drug products are misbranded under 21 U.S.C. § 352(f)(1)
`
`because they lack adequate directions for use and they are not exempt from that
`