throbber
[…] `Case 1:22-cv-00644-TWT Document 29 Filed 07/15/22 Page 11 of 23
`
`
`
`adequately allege that she is a consumer under the statute, that any PII was actually
`
`disclosed, and—if any PII was disclosed—that WebMD knowingly caused that
`
`disclosure. Therefore, her claim must be dismissed.
`
`A.
`
`Plaintiff is not a Consumer under the VPPA Because She Did Not
`Rent, Purchase, or Subscribe to Any Video Service from WebMD
`
`Plaintiff must be a “consumer” to state a VPPA claim. A consumer is a “renter,
`
`purchaser, or subscriber of goods or services from a video tape service provider.” 18
`
`U.S.C. § 2710(a)(1). “Video tape service provider” is further defined as “any person,
`
`engaged in the business . . . of rental, sale, or delivery of prerecorded video cassette
`
`tapes or similar audio visual materials.” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(4). Plaintiff does not
`
`allege that she rented or purchased anything from WebMD. Thus, she must
`
`sufficiently allege that she is a “subscriber.” She did not.
`
`1.
`
`Plaintiff is not a “subscriber” under the VPPA.
`