throbber
[…] `
`a timely manner.
`
`
`
`12
`
`

`

`Case 1:21-cv-00122-JMS-RT Document 1 Filed 03/03/21 Page 13 of 23 PageID #: 13
`
`33. Additionally, as part of the statutory scheme to conserve endangered
`
`and threatened species, Section 4(f) the ESA provides that the Service “shall
`
`develop and implement . . . recovery plans . . . for the conservation and survival of
`
`endangered species and threatened species listed pursuant to [the ESA], unless [the
`
`Service] finds that such a plan will not promote the conservation of the species.”
`
`16 U.S.C. § 1533(f)(1).
`
`34.
`
`In developing a recovery plan, the Service “shall, to the maximum
`
`extent practicable . . . incorporate in each plan—
`
`a description of such site-specific management actions as may be
`(i)
`necessary to achieve the plan’s goal for the conservation and survival
`of the species;
`
`(ii) objective, measurable criteria which, when met, would result in
`a determination, in accordance with the provisions of this section, that
`the species be removed from the list; and
`
`(iii) estimates of the time required and the cost to carry out those
`measures needed to achieve the plan’s goal and to achieve intermediate
`steps toward that goal.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(f)(1)(B).
`
`35. The ESA further provides that in developing and implementing
`
`recovery plans, the Service may obtain the services of appropriate public and
`
`private agencies and institutions, and other qualified persons. 16 U.S.C. §
`
`1533(f)(2).