throbber
[…] `
`
`
`10
`
`

`

`Case 1:21-cv-00122-JMS-RT Document 1 Filed 03/03/21 Page 11 of 23 PageID #: 11
`
`Id. § 1532(6). A species is threatened if it is “is likely to become an endangered
`
`species within the foreseeable future throughout all or a significant portion of its
`
`range.” Id. § 1532(20).
`
`26. Once a species is listed, it receives a host of important protections
`
`designed to prevent its extinction and aid its recovery, including one of the most
`
`crucial protections — safeguards for its “critical habitat.” Id. § 1533(a)(3)(A).
`
`27. Concurrent with listing a species, the ESA requires the designation of
`
`critical habitat. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(3)(A)(i) (“The Secretary . . . shall,
`
`concurrently with making a determination . . . that a species is an endangered
`
`species or a threatened species, designate any habitat of such species which is then
`
`considered to be critical habitat.”); see also id. § 1533(b)(6)(C).
`
`28.
`
`In limited circumstances, the Service may extend the designation of
`
`critical habitat for no more than one year. If the Secretary finds that critical habitat
`
`is “not determinable” at the time of listing, it “may extend the one-year period . . .
`
`by not more than one additional year, but not later than the close of such additional
`
`year the Secretary must publish a final regulation, based on such data as may be
`
`available at that time, designating, to the maximum extent prudent, such habitat.”
`
`16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(6)(C)(ii).
`
`29. Critical habitat means “the specific areas within the geographical area
`
`occupied by the species . . . on which are found those physical or biological
`
`
`
`11
`
`

`

`Case 1:21-cv-00122-JMS-RT Document 1 Filed 03/03/21 Page 12 of 23 PageID #: 12
`