`TODD KIM
[…] `
`42 U.S.C. §§ 6901–6992k, sets forth a comprehensive regulatory framework for
`
`the management of solid and hazardous wastes from generation to final disposal.
`
`28. RCRA Subchapter IX, 42 U.S.C. §§ 6991–6991m, governs the
`
`regulation of underground storage tanks (“USTs”).
`
`29. Departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the federal
`
`government must comply with state and local “requirements, both substantive and
`
`procedural . . . , respecting underground storage tanks in the same manner, and to
`
`the same extent, as any person is subject to such requirements[.]” 42 U.S.C.
`
`§ 6991f(a). “Requirements” include “all administrative orders and all civil and
`
`administrative penalties and fines, regardless of whether such penalties or fines are
`
`8
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 1:22-cv-00051-DKW-RT Document 1 Filed 02/02/22 Page 9 of 33 PageID #: 9
`
`punitive or coercive in nature or are imposed for isolated, intermittent, or
`
`continuing violations.” Id.
`
`II. Hawaii’s UST Program
`
`30. Hawaii sought and obtained EPA’s approval to regulate UST systems
`
`within Hawaii’s jurisdiction. Hawaii; Final Approval of State Underground
`
`Storage Tank Program, 67 Fed. Reg. 60,161, 60,161 (Sept. 25, 2002) (approving
`