`TODD KIM
[…] `
`chapter 1, subchapter 2, §§ 11-1-21 through 11-1-43.
`
`40. HRS § 91-9(a) and (b) require that an agency’s notice for a contested
`
`case “shall include . . . the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved”
`
`and “[a]n explicit statement in plain language of the issues involved and the facts
`
`alleged by the agency in support thereof,” as well as “an opportunity for hearing
`
`after reasonable notice.”
`
`41. HRS § 91-9(d) further requires that “[o]pportunities shall be afforded
`
`all parties to present evidence and argument on all issues involved.”
`
`42. HRS § 91-12 states that “[e]very decision and order adverse to a party
`
`to the proceeding, rendered by an agency in a contested case, shall be in writing or
`
`stated in the record and shall be accompanied by separate findings of fact and
`
`conclusions of law. If any party to the proceeding has filed proposed findings of
`
`11
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 1:22-cv-00051-DKW-RT Document 1 Filed 02/02/22 Page 12 of 33 PageID #: 12
`
`fact, the agency shall incorporate in its decision a ruling upon each proposed
`
`finding so presented.”
`
`43.
`
`Judicial review of emergency orders issued by DOH under
`
`HRS § 342L-9 is governed by HRS §§ 91-14 and 342L-13.
`
`44. A reviewing court may reverse or modify an administrative order if
`
`the “substantial rights” of the aggrieved party have been prejudiced by the order
`