throbber
[…] `
`including the Hawai‘i deep-set longline fishery and American Samoa longline
`
`fishery, pursuant to the Magnuson-Stevens Act. NMFS also is the agency with
`
`responsibility for administering and implementing the ESA with respect to certain
`
`marine species. NMFS is responsible for complying with the ESA when taking any
`
`action that may affect threatened or endangered species.
`
`STATUTORY BACKGROUND
`
`I.
`
`The Endangered Species Act
`
`22. Congress enacted the ESA to protect endangered and threatened
`
`species and the habitats upon which they depend. 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b). Through
`
`the ESA, Congress declared its policy “that all Federal departments and agencies
`
`shall seek to conserve endangered species and threatened species and shall utilize
`
`their authorities in furtherance of the purposes of [the Act].” Id. § 1531(c)(1).
`
`23. The ESA’s “language, history, and structure . . . indicate[] beyond
`
`doubt that Congress intended endangered species to be afforded the highest of
`
`priorities.” Tenn. Valley Auth. v. Hill, 437 U.S. 153, 174 (1978). “The plain intent
`
`
`
`8
`
`

`