throbber
[…] `
`COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
`WildLands Defense et al. v. Brummett et al.
`
`16
`
`

`

`Case 1:21-cv-00425-REP Document 1 Filed 11/01/21 Page 17 of 26
`
`detailing (1) that such information is incomplete or unavailable, (2) a statement of the
`
`information’s relevance, (3) a summary of existing alternative credible scientific evidence, and
`
`(4) the agency’s evaluation of impacts. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22.
`
`38.
`
`NEPA requires federal agencies to consider alternatives to their proposed actions.
`
`42 U.S.C. § 102(2)(c)(iii). The alternatives section “is the heart of the environmental impact
`
`statement.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. In this section, agencies must “[r]igorously explore and
`
`objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives,” devoting “substantial treatment to each
`
`alternative considered in detail . . . so that reviewers may evaluate their comparative merits.” Id.
`
`at § 1502.14 (a), (b). The core purpose of the alternatives analysis is to “sharply defin[e] the
`
`issues and provid[e] a clear basis for choice among options by the decisionmaker and the
`
`public.” Id. at § 1502.14.
`
`The Administrative Procedure Act
`
`39.
`
`The APA provides a right to judicial review for any “person suffering legal wrong
`
`because of agency action.” 5 U.S.C. § 702. Final agency actions “for which there is no other
`