`Bryan Hurlbutt (ISB #8501)
[…] `
`reasonably specific, binding, certain to occur, and capable of implementation. Center for
`
`Biological Diversity v. Bernhardt, 982 F.3d 723, 743–48 (9th Cir. 2020).
`
`43.
`
`The term “take” includes to “harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap,
`
`capture, or collect.” 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19). FWS further defines “harass” to include “an
`
`intentional or negligent act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by
`
`annoying it to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns, including
`
`breeding, feeding, or sheltering.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.3. And “harm” is defined to “include significant
`
`habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly
`
`impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding or sheltering.” Id.
`
`
`
`COMPLAINT – 13
`
`
`
`Case 1:21-cv-00504-CWD Document 1 Filed 12/20/21 Page 14 of 40
`
`44.
`
`Under ESA Section 7(a)(2), the action agency, like the Forest Service here, also
`
`must independently ensure that its actions do not result in jeopardy or adverse modification of
`