`Bryan Hurlbutt (ISB #8501)
[…] `
`
`
`
`
`2 The Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) adopted NEPA regulations binding on every
`federal agency. See 40 C.F.R. Part 1500. The Forest Service approved the Sage Hen Project
`using the 1978 CEQ NEPA regulations (as amended), which are cited in this Complaint, not the
`2020 CEQ NEPA regulations.
`
`
`
`COMPLAINT – 8
`
`
`
`Case 1:21-cv-00504-CWD Document 1 Filed 12/20/21 Page 9 of 40
`
`29.
`
`To determine whether potential adverse effects are significant enough to warrant
`
`an EIS, the agency may prepare a more concise Environmental Assessment (EA). 40 C.F.R.
`
`§ 1508.9(a). An EA must “provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to
`
`prepare an environmental impact statement or a finding of no significant impact.” Id. §
`
`1508.9(a)(1). An agency may avoid an EIS only if it finds, after preparing an EA, that the action
`
`will have “no significant impact,” in which case the agency may issue a Finding of No
`
`Significant Impact (FONSI). Id. §§ 1501.4(b), 1508.9 & 1508.13. An EA and FONSI must
`