throbber
[…] `grant declaratory relief. See, e.g., Fiedler v. Clark, 714 F.2d 77, 79 (9th Cir. 1983) (per
`
`6
`
`

`

`Case 2:22-cv-00349-BLW Document 12-1 Filed 01/03/23 Page 9 of 16
`
`curiam); Hummel v. Nw. Tr. Servs., Inc., 180 F. Supp. 3d 798, 810 (W.D. Wash. 2016). The
`Complaint, however, does not invoke any cause of action that Kochava could assert.
`The Complaint opens by disavowing any claim under the Administrative
`Procedure Act (“APA”). See Compl. ¶ 1 (“The APA is inapplicable.”).1 Instead, Kochava
`alleges that “[t]his action arises under . . . Section 5(a) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a),
`and the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201 and 2202.” Compl. ¶ 10. Section
`5(a) of the FTC Act “declare[s] unlawful” all “[u]nfair methods of competition in or
`affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce,”
`and empowers “[t]he Commission” to prevent them. 15 U.S.C. § 45(a). The Ninth
`Circuit has long held that Section 5(a) does not provide a private right of action. See
`Dreisbach v. Murphy, 658 F.2d 720, 730 (9th Cir. 1981); Carlson v. Coca-Cola Co., 483 F.2d