`Sarah Stellberg (Idaho Bar # 10538)
[…] `
`baseline alternative of taking “no action.” Id. § 1502.14(a), (d). In the draft EIS, the action
`
`agency must identify its preferred alternative(s) unless prohibited by another law. Id.
`
`§ 1502.14(e). For alternatives that the action agency eliminates from detailed review, the agency
`
`must “briefly discuss the reasons for their having been eliminated.” Id. § 1502.14(a).
`
`35.
`
`Public review and comment on DEISs are required by CEQ regulations. Federal
`
`agencies are required to “[e]ncourage and facilitate public involvement” “to the fullest extent
`
`possible.” Id. § 1500.2(d); see also id. § 1506.6(a) (requiring “diligent efforts [from agencies] to
`
`involve the public in preparing and implementing their NEPA procedures”). At a minimum, the
`
`public must be given 45 days to review and comment on a DEIS. Id. § 1506.10(c).
`
`COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
`
`11
`
`
`
`Case 4:21-cv-00182-CWD Document 1 Filed 04/27/21 Page 12 of 34
`
`36.
`