`E-FILED
[…] `
`15.
`
`Section 502(6) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6), includes “sewage” in the
`
`definition of the term “pollutant.”
`
`16.
`
`Section 502(7) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7), defines “navigable waters” to
`
`be “the waters of the United States, including the territorial seas.”
`
`17.
`
`In turn, “waters of the United States” has been defined to include, inter alia, all
`
`waters which are currently used, were used in the past, or may be susceptible to use in interstate
`
`or foreign commerce; and tributaries to such waters. 40 C.F.R. § 122.2 (1993).
`
`
`
`4
`
`
`
`1:20-cv-01444-JES-JEH # 1 Page 5 of 64
`
`18.
`
`Section 502(14) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14), defines the term “point
`
`source” as “any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any
`
`pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit…from which pollutants are or may be discharged.”
`
`19.
`
`Section 402(a) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a), provides that the permit issuing
`
`authority, EPA or an authorized state, may issue a NPDES permit which authorizes the discharge
`
`of any pollutant to navigable waters, but only in compliance with the applicable requirements of
`