throbber
[…] `this title for the floor broker’s violation, such futures commission
`merchant may be required to satisfy such award if the floor broker
`fails to do so, except that such requirement shall apply to the
`futures commission merchant only if it willfully and intentionally
`selected the floor broker with the intent to assist or facilitate the
`floor broker’s violation.
`
`7 U.S.C. § 25(a)(3).
`
`An examination of the statutory language reveals that § 25(a)(3) is concerned
`
`primarily with CEA violations committed in connection with “an order executed on the
`
`floor of a registered entity.” Section 25(a)(3)(A) states that “the person referred to in
`
`paragraph (1) shall be liable for actual damages proximately caused by such a
`
`violation.” Section 25(a)(3)(A) ends with “and,” indicating it is to be read in conjunction
`
`with the Section 25(a)(3)(B). Section 25(a)(3)(B) indicates that “where the violation is
`
`willful and intentional, punitive or exemplary damages equal to no more than two
`
`times the amount of such actual damages.” Thus, a plain reading of the statute is that if
`
`the person (such as ADM) who is engaged in commodity price manipulation in
`
`violation of the CEA and is subject to actual damages under § 25(a)(1), also engaged in
`
`14
`
`

`

`2:19-cv-02240-CSB-EIL # 45 Page 15 of 18
`
`