`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
` 8
`
`
`
`
`
`Case: 1:20-cv-01501 Document #: 1 Filed: 02/28/20 Page 9 of 31 PageID #:9
`
`
`
`
`
`51.
`
`Although the malic acid Defendant uses in the Products to simulate the
`
`characterizing fruit flavors is dl-malic acid – the artificial petrochemical – Defendant pretends
`
`otherwise, conflating the natural and artificial flavorings and deceiving consumers.
`
`52.
`
`Because the Products contain an artificial flavor, both federal and state law require
`
`the Product’s front and back labels to inform consumers that the Product contains artificial
`
`flavoring. (See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 101.22.)
`
`53.
`
`Under FDA regulations, any recognizable primary flavor identified on the front
`
`label of a food product is a “characterizing flavor” for the Product. (21 C.F.R. § 101.22.)
`
`54.
`
`Under federal and state law, if “the label, labeling, or advertising of a food makes
`
`any direct or indirect representations with respect to the primary recognizable flavors by word,
`
`vignette, e.g., description of a fruit, or other means” then “such flavor shall be considered the
`
`characterizing flavor.” (see 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i).)
`
`55.
`
` “Apple” is a primary recognizable flavor identified on the “Apple Juice” and “Trop
`
`50 Farmstand Apple” Product front labels. Apple is a characterizing flavor for these Products under
`