throbber
[…] `
`that “[a]ny civil action prosecuted by the department . . . may
`
`be compromised or discontinued” only with the Legislature’s
`
`approval, as intervenor; or, if there is no intervenor, with the
`
`approval of the Joint Committee on Finance (“JFC”). Wis.
`
`Stat. § 165.08(1). Prior to Act 369, Wis. Stat. § 165.08
`
`provided that “[a]ny civil action prosecuted by the
`
`department by direction of any officer, department, board or
`
`commission, shall be compromised or discontinued where so
`
`directed by such officer, department, board or commission.”
`
`Id. § 165.08 (2017). Civil actions prosecuted “on the
`
`initiative of the attorney general, or at the request of any
`
`individual may be compromised or discontinued with the
`
`approval of the governor.” Id.
`
`Section 30 renumbered Wis. Stat. § 165.25(6)(a) to
`
`Wis. Stat. § 165.25(a)1 to give the Legislature a seat at the
`
`table when the Attorney General settles certain defense-side
`
`cases, meaning that the Legislature and the Attorney
`