throbber
[…] `whether its terms are ambiguous, and any other competitive considerations
`bearing upon the adequacy of such judgment that the court deems
`necessary to a determination of whether the consent judgment is in the
`public interest; and
`
`the impact of entry of such judgment upon competition in the relevant
`market or markets, upon the public generally and individuals alleging
`specific injury from the violations set forth in the complaint including
`consideration of the public benefit, if any, to be derived from a
`determination of the issues at trial.
`
`15 U.S.C. § 16(e)(1)(A), (B). Section 16(e)(2) of the APPA states that “[n]othing in this section
`
`(B)
`
`shall be construed to require the court to conduct an evidentiary hearing or to require the court to
`
`permit anyone to intervene.” 15 U.S.C. § 16(e)(2). In its CIS and Response to Public
`4
`
`
`
`

`

`Case: 1:20-cv-02658 Document #: 50 Filed: 09/29/20 Page 5 of 8 PageID #:616
`
`Comments, the United States explained the meaning and the proper application of the public
`