throbber
[…] `material fact, with intent that others rely upon the concealment, suppression or omission
`of such material fact, or the use or employment of any practice described in Section 2 of
`the "Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act", approved August 5, 1965, in the conduct
`of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful whether any person has in fact
`been misled, deceived or damaged thereby. In construing this section consideration shall
`be given to the interpretations of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts
`relating to Section 5 (a) of the Federal Trade Commission Act.
`
`56.
`
`Section 2 of the Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act, 815 ILCS 510/2(a),
`
`defines as a deceptive trade practice “(5) represent[ing] that goods or services have . . .
`
`characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have . . . . (7)
`
`represent[ing] that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade . . . if they are
`
`of another . . . (12) engag[ing] in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of
`
`confusion or misunderstanding.”
`
`57.
`
`The acts of Defendant were done in the course of trade and commerce.
`
`-8-
`
`

`

`Case: 1:20-cv-05543 Document #: 1 Filed: 09/18/20 Page 9 of 22 PageID #:9
`
`CLASS ALLEGATIONS
`
`58.
`
` Plaintiff brings this claim, pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 23(a) and 23(b)(3), on behalf
`