throbber
[…] `
`the class, and against Defendant, for:
`
`i.
`
`ii.
`
`iii.
`
`Compensatory damages;
`
`Costs of suit; and
`
`Such other or further relief as the Court deems proper.
`
`COUNT II – BREACH OF IMPLIED WARRANTY;
`UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE AND MAGNUSON-MOSS ACT
`
`Plaintiff incorporates paragraphs 1-27.
`
`Under the Uniform Commercial Code – in force throughout the United States
`
`41.
`
`42.
`
`except in Louisiana and Puerto Rico – there is an implied warranty in the sale of goods by a
`
`merchant that the goods shall be merchantable. The Illinois citation is 810 ILCS 5/2-314.
`
`43.
`
`Under UCC §2-314(2), “Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as.... (f)
`
`conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.”
`
`44.
`
`The Arnold Palmer zero calorie drinks did not conform to the promises or
`
`affirmations of fact made on the packaging.
`
`CLASS ALLEGATIONS
`
`45.
`
`Plaintiff brings this claim, pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 23(a) and 23(b)(3), on behalf
`
`of a class.
`
`46.
`