throbber
[…] `
`navigable waters (“CWA Section 404 permit”).
`
`21.
`
`Regulations codified at 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(c) define “dredged material” as
`
`“material that is excavated or dredged from waters of the United States.” The term “discharge of
`
`dredged material” means “any addition of dredge material into, including redeposit of dredged
`
`
`
` 5
`
`

`

`Case: 1:21-cv-05424 Document #: 1 Filed: 10/13/21 Page 6 of 16 PageID #:6
`
`material other than incidental fallback within, the waters of the United States.” 33 C.F.R.
`
`§ 323.2(d)(1).
`
`22.
`
`Regulations codified at 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(e)(1) define “fill material” as “material
`
`placed in waters of the United States where the material has the effect of (i) Replacing any
`
`portion of a water of the United States with dry land; or (ii) Changing the bottom elevation of
`
`any portion of a water of the United States.”
`
`23.
`
`Regulations codified at 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(f) define “discharge of fill material” as
`
`“the addition of fill material into waters of the United States.”
`
`24.
`
`CWA Section 502(7), 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7), defines “navigable waters” as “the
`