throbber
[…] `
`“the addition of fill material into waters of the United States.”
`
`24.
`
`CWA Section 502(7), 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7), defines “navigable waters” as “the
`
`waters of the United States, including the territorial seas.”
`
`25.
`
`“Waters of the United States” has been defined to include, inter alia, “(a) All
`
`waters that are currently used, were used in the past, or may be susceptible to use in interstate or
`
`foreign commerce . . . (f) Wetlands adjacent to waters identified in paragraphs (a) through (e) of
`
`this section . . . .” 40 C.F.R. §§ 110.1 & 122.2 (1993); 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a) (1993).
`
`26.
`
`“Wetlands” have been defined as “those areas that are inundated or saturated by
`
`surface or groundwater at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal
`
`circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted to life in saturated soil
`
`conditions . . . .” Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs and similar areas. 40 C.F.R.
`
`§§ 110.1 & 122.2 (1993); 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(b) (1993).
`
`27.
`
`“Adjacent” has been defined to mean “bordering, contiguous, or neighboring.
`