throbber
[…] `
`limitation set forth in a permit issued by the Army Corps of Engineers under CWA Section
`
`404(a), 33 U.S.C. § 1344(a).
`
`STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND – OIL POLLUTION ACT
`
`30.
`
`OPA Section 1002(a), 33 U.S.C. § 2702(a), provides that “each responsible party
`
`for a . . . facility from which oil is discharged, or which poses a substantial threat of a discharge
`
`of oil, into or upon the navigable waters or adjoining shore lines . . . is liable for the removal
`
`costs and damages specified in [33 U.S.C. § 2702(b)] that result from such incident.”
`
`31.
`
`OPA Section 1001(7), 33 U.S.C. § 2701(7), provides: “‘discharge’ means any
`
`emission (other than natural seepage), intentional or unintentional, and includes, but is not
`
`limited to, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, or dumping.”
`
`32.
`
`OPA Section 1001(23), 33 U.S.C. § 2701(23), states, “‘oil’ means oil of any kind
`
`or in any form, including, but not limited to petroleum, fuel oil, sludge, oil refuse, and oil mixed
`
`with wastes other than dredged spoil, but does not include any substance which is specifically
`
`listed or designated as a hazardous substance under subparagraphs (A) through (F) of Section
`
`
`
` 7
`
`

`

`Case: 1:21-cv-05424 Document #: 1 Filed: 10/13/21 Page 8 of 16 PageID #:8
`
`101(14) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act
`
`(42 U.S.C. § 9601) and which is subject to provisions of that Act.”
`
`33.
`
`OPA Section 1001(9), 33 U.S.C. § 2701(9), defines “facility” as “any structure,
`
`group of structures equipment, or device (other than a vessel) which is used for one or more of
`
`the following purposes: exploring for, drilling for, producing, storing, handling, transferring,
`
`processing, or transporting oil. This term includes any motor vehicle, rolling stock or pipeline
`
`used for one or more of these purposes.”
`
`34.
`
`OPA Section 1001(14), 33 U.S.C. § 2701(14), defines “incident” to mean “any
`
`occurrence or series of occurrences having the same origin, involving one or more . . . facilities
`
`. . . resulting in the discharge or substantial threat of discharge of oil.”
`
`35.
`
`OPA Section 1001(32)(F), 33 U.S.C. § 2701(32)(F), provides that “‘responsible
`
`party’ means . . . (F) In the case of a pipeline, any person owning or operating the pipeline.”
`
`36.
`
`OPA Section 1001(27), 33 U.S.C. § 2701(27), defines “person” to include a
`
`corporation.
`
`37.
`
`Section 1002(b)(2) of OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(2), provides that “damages”
`
`referred to in Section 1002(a) of OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2702(a), include “[d]amages for injury to,
`
`destruction of, loss of, or loss of use of, natural resources, including the reasonable costs of
`
`assessing the damage, which shall be recoverable by a United States trustee, a State trustee, an
`
`Indian tribe trustee, or a foreign trustee.”
`
`38.
`
`OPA Section 1001(20), 33 U.S.C. § 2701(20), provides: “‘natural resources’
`
`includes land, fish, wildlife, biota, air, water, ground water, drinking water supplies, and other
`
`
`
` 8
`
`

`

`Case: 1:21-cv-05424 Document #: 1 Filed: 10/13/21 Page 9 of 16 PageID #:9
`
`such resources belonging to, managed by, held in trust by, appertaining to, or otherwise
`
`controlled by the United States . . . [or] any State or local government . . . .”
`
`39.
`
`OPA Section 1001(21), 33 U.S.C. § 2701(21), provides that “‘navigable waters’
`
`means the waters of the United States, including the territorial sea.”
`
`FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS
`
`40.
`
`Line 257 is a 12-inch, 3.5 mile long subsurface pipeline owned by West Shore
`
`and operated by Buckeye. At all times relevant to this action, the sole function of Line 257 was
`