`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `services if certain notice and consent criteria are satisfied. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-111(b)(1)(A); 42
`U.S.C. § 300gg-132(d); 29 U.S.C. § 1185e(b)(1)(A); 26 U.S.C. § 9816(b)(1)(A).
`
`
`
`12
`
`
`
`Case: 1:21-cv-06823 Document #: 1 Filed: 12/22/21 Page 13 of 29 PageID #:13
`
`111(a)(3)(I), 29 U.S.C. § 1185e(a)(3)(I), and 26 U.S.C. § 9816(a)(3)(I)) if there is no applicable
`
`All-Payer Model Agreement under section 1115A of the Social Security Act; or (3) the amount
`
`that is the QPA for the item or service if there is no “specified state law” or applicable All-Payer
`
`Model Agreement under section 1115A of the Social Security Act. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-
`
`111(a)(3)(H); 29 U.S.C. § 1185e(a)(3)(H); 26 U.S.C. § 9816(a)(3)(H).
`
`37.
`
`The QPA is generally defined in statute as the “median of the contracted rates
`
`recognized by the [insurer] … for the same or a similar item or service that is provided by a
`
`provider in the same or similar specialty and … geographic region … increased by the
`
`percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers.” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-
`
`111(a)(3)(E)(i); 29 U.S.C. § 1185e(a)(3)(E)(i); 26 U.S.C. § 9816(a)(3)(E)(i).
`
`B.
`
`38.
`
`Reforms to Out-of-Network Reimbursement
`
`The No Surprises Act requires insurers to reimburse the out-of-network
`