`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`to determine fair payment to providers for applicable out-of-network items and services. No
`
`Surprises Act, Pub. L. No. 116-260, 134 Stat. 2757 (2020).
`
`A.
`
`34.
`
`Reforms to Patient Cost Sharing
`
`The No Surprises Act applies to non-emergency items or services provided by an
`
`
`
`11
`
`
`
`Case: 1:21-cv-06823 Document #: 1 Filed: 12/22/21 Page 12 of 29 PageID #:12
`
`out-of-network provider at an in-network health care facility, or emergency services provided by
`
`an out-of-network provider or an out-of-network emergency facility.3 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-111;
`
`29 U.S.C. § 1185e; 26 U.S.C. § 9816. An out-of-network emergency facility is statutorily
`
`defined as “an emergency department of a hospital, or an independent freestanding emergency
`
`department, that does not have a contractual relationship” with the insurer for providing such
`
`item or service under the plan or coverage. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-111(a)(3)(F)(i); 29 U.S.C. §
`
`1185e(a)(3)(F)(i); 26 U.S.C. § 9816(a)(3)(F)(i). The No Surprises Act defines a “health care
`