`Case: 1:22-cv-00539 Document M2-Rersem Jarg1/22 Page 1 of 31 PagelD.#:10
[…] These
`
`periodic reports must include a “history of actions taken since the last report because of
`
`adverse drug experiences (for example, labeling changesor studiesinitiated),” 21 CF.R.
`
`§ 314.80(c)(2)(ii).
`
`38. Federal law requires labeling to be updated as information accumulates: “labeling
`
`must be revised to include a warning abouta clinically significant hazard as soon as there
`
`is reasonable evidence of a causal association with a drug; a causal relationship need not
`
`have been definitely established.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(6)(i). Thus, for example, drug
`
`manufacturers must warn of an adverse effect where there is “somebasis to believe there
`
`is a causal relationship between the drug and the occurrence of the adverse event.” 21
`
`C.E.R, § 201.57(c)(7).
`
`39. All changes to drug labels require FDA assent, 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(b)(2)(v)(A).
`
`Brand-name drug sponsors may seek to change their approved labels by filing a
`
`supplemental application. 21 C.F.R. § 314.70,
`
`40. One regulation,
`