`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`I.
`
`BASICS OF INFANT NUTRITION
`
`2. According to the World Health Organization (“WHO”) and private and public health
`
`groups, breast milk is the “gold standard” for infant nutrition.
`
`3.
`
`The American Academy of Pediatrics (AAP) recommends “exclusive breastfeeding
`
`for the first 6 months of life with the addition of complementary foods and the continuation of
`
`breastfeeding until at least 12 months of age.”1
`
`4.
`
`Infant formula with added iron is the accepted alternative where breastfeeding is not
`
`an option. 21 C.F.R. § 106.3 (defining infant formula as “a food which purports to be or is
`
`represented for special dietary use for infants [0-12 months] by reason of its simulation of human
`
`milk or its suitability as a complete or partial substitute for human milk.”).
`
`5.
`
`The transition beyond the first twelve months is “critical for establishing healthy
`
`dietary preferences and preventing obesity in children.”2
`
`II.
`
`INCREASED BREASTFEEDING RESULTS IN COMPANIES SEEKING NEW
`WAYS TO SELL INFANT FORMULA
`
`6.
`