`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`baked.”
`
`10. The Product is identified as “Pizza In A Golden Crust,” which means that instead of
`
`having the pizza components on top of bread, it is enclosed within the bread.
`
`11. Government agencies define pizza as the class of products that have been
`
`traditionally formulated with tomato sauce and cheese on a bread-based crust.
`
`2
`
`
`
`Case: 1:22-cv-01529 Document #: 1 Filed: 03/23/22 Page 3 of 16 PageID #:3
`
`12. A food like pizza, without a “standard of identity,” is required by federal and
`
`identical state regulations to be labeled with a “common or usual name.” 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(a).
`
`13. A common or usual name must “identify or describe, in as simple and direct terms
`
`as possible, the basic nature of the food or its characterizing properties or ingredients.” 21 C.F.R.
`
`§ 102.5(a).
`
`14. Where the characterizing ingredient (1) has a material bearing on the food’s price or
`
`its acceptance by consumers or (2) creates an erroneous impression it is present in a greater amount
`