`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`
`
`11
`
`
`
`Case: 1:22-cv-02480 Document #: 1 Filed: 05/11/22 Page 12 of 33 PageID #:12
`
`68.
`
`Section 20 of BIPA provides that “[a] prevailing party may recover for each
`
`violation: ... (1) against a private entity negligently violates a provision of this Act,
`
`liquidated damages of $1,000 or actual damages, whichever is greater” and that “[a]
`
`prevailing party may recover for each violation: ... (a) against a private entity that
`
`intentionally or recklessly violates a provision of this Act, liquidated damages of $5,000
`
`or actual damages, whichever is greater”. 740 ILCS 14/20(1)-(2).
`
`69.
`
`Additionally, in enacting BIPA, the Illinois legislature determined that “[a]
`
`prevailing party” in a BIPA action “may recover ... (3) reasonable attorneys' fees and
`
`costs, including expert witness fees and other litigation expenses” and injunctive relief.
`
`740 ILCS 14/20(3)-(4).
`
`III. Defendant’s Violations of BIPA
`
`70.
`
`This putative Class Action Complaint, brought on behalf of citizens of the
`
`State of Illinois, alleges that Defendant has violated Sections 15(a), 15(b), 15(c) and 15(d)
`
`of BIPA.
`