`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`information with first obtaining informed written consent of the subject.
`
`66. Defendant has violated Section 15(d) of BIPA because it has disclosed,
`
`redisclosed, and/or otherwise disseminated Plaintiffs’ biometric identifier and/or
`
`biometric information without their informed written consent.
`
`67.
`
`In enacting BIPA, the Illinois legislature determined that violations of BIPA
`
`should result in awards of liquidated damages.
`
`
`
`11
`
`
`
`Case: 1:22-cv-02480 Document #: 1 Filed: 05/11/22 Page 12 of 33 PageID #:12
`
`68.
`
`Section 20 of BIPA provides that “[a] prevailing party may recover for each
`
`violation: ... (1) against a private entity negligently violates a provision of this Act,
`
`liquidated damages of $1,000 or actual damages, whichever is greater” and that “[a]
`
`prevailing party may recover for each violation: ... (a) against a private entity that
`
`intentionally or recklessly violates a provision of this Act, liquidated damages of $5,000
`
`or actual damages, whichever is greater”. 740 ILCS 14/20(1)-(2).
`
`69.
`