throbber
[…] `
`with iron (“infant formula”) to non-infants, designated as Gerber Good Start Grow (“Product”).
`
`I.
`
`MISLEADING REPRESENTATIONS THAT GERBER GOOD START GROW IS
`NUTRITIONALLY APPROPRIATE
`
`2.
`
`The American Academy of Pediatrics (AAP) recommends “exclusive breastfeeding
`
`for the first 6 months of life with the addition of complementary foods and the continuation of
`
`breastfeeding until at least 12 months of age.”
`
`3.
`
`Infant formula with added iron is the accepted alternative where breastfeeding is not
`
`an option. 21 C.F.R. § 106.3 (defining infant formula as “a food which purports to be or is
`
`represented for special dietary use for infants [0-12 months] by reason of its simulation of human
`
`milk or its suitability as a complete or partial substitute for human milk.”).
`
`4.
`
`The transition beyond the first twelve months is “critical for establishing healthy
`
`

`

`Case: 1:22-cv-03098 Document #: 1 Filed: 06/14/22 Page 2 of 18 PageID #:2
`
`dietary preferences and preventing obesity in children.”1
`