`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`31. The front label does not contain pictures of raisins next to cranberries nor contain the
`
`word “raisin.”
`
`32. The picture of the bar on the label does not visibly reveal any fruit component other
`
`than cranberries.
`
`33. The Product’s name of “Cranberry Almond – Chewy Nut Bar” is misleading because
`
`it gives the impression of a greater relative and absolute amount of cranberries and almonds.
`
`34. The name does not comply with federal and identical state requirements that foods
`
`be given a “common or usual name” that is truthful and not misleading. 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(a).
`
`35. A common or usual name must “identify or describe, in as simple and direct terms
`
`as possible, the basic nature of the food or its characterizing properties or ingredients.” 21 C.F.R.
`
`§ 102.5(a).
`
`36. Where the characterizing ingredients (1) have a material bearing on the food’s price
`
`or its acceptance by consumers or (2) creates an erroneous impression they are present in a greater
`