throbber
[…] `
`Wisconsin Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“DTPA”), Wis.
`Stat. § 100.18 and/or Illinois Consumer Fraud and Deceptive
`Business Practices Act (“ICFA”), 815 ILCS 505/1, et seq.
`
`92. Plaintiff incorporates by reference all preceding paragraphs.
`
`93. Plaintiff relied on the representations and omissions to believe the Product did not
`
`
`
`12
`
`

`

`Case: 1:22-cv-04743 Document #: 1 Filed: 09/04/22 Page 13 of 17 PageID #:13
`
`contain artificial flavor, and got its chili pepper and lime taste only from these ingredients.
`
`94. Wis. Stat. § 100.18 provides a private cause of action for pecuniary loss resulting
`
`from an advertisement to the public that contains an “assertion, representation or statement of fact
`
`which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.”
`
`95. Wis. Stat. § 100.20 prohibits "unfair trade practices" that violate orders from the
`
`Wisconsin Department of Agriculture, Trade, and Consumer Protection (“DATCP”). Wis. Stat. §
`
`100.20(5).
`
`96. Plaintiff suffered a pecuniary loss due to defendant’s violation of Wis. Admin. Code
`