throbber
[…] `
`9
`
`

`

`Case: 3:22-cv-50091 Document #: 1 Filed: 03/26/22 Page 10 of 22 PageID #:10
`
`70. The requirements for labeling the flavor of a dietary supplement are the same as for
`
`a food or beverage.
`
`71. Artificial flavor is defined as “any substance, the function of which is to impart
`
`flavor, which is not derived from a spice, fruit or fruit juice, vegetable or vegetable juice, edible
`
`yeast, herb, bark, bud, root, leaf or similar plant material, meat, fish, poultry, eggs, dairy products,
`
`or fermentation products thereof.” 21 C.F.R § 101.22(a)(1).
`
`72. Natural flavor is defined as “essential oil, oleoresin, essence or extractive, protein
`
`hydrolysate, distillate, or any product of roasting, heating or enzymolysis, which contains the
`
`flavoring constituents” from fruits or vegetables, “whose significant function in food is flavoring
`
`rather than nutritional.” 21 C.F.R § 101.22(a)(3).
`
`73. DL-Malic Acid is not a “natural flavor” as this term is defined by federal and state
`