`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`environmental violations, including violations of IND. CODE § 13-25-2. Such relief may
`
`include a civil penalty of up to $25,000 per day for each violation.
`
`
`
`Provisions of the Comprehensive Environmental Response,
`Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA)
`
`
`
`CERCLA’s immediate emergency notification requirements are designed to
`
`provide the government with information necessary to quickly evaluate the need for response
`
`action to prevent or mitigate damage to public health or welfare or the environment.
`
`
`
`Section 103(a) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9603(a), provides that: “Any person in
`
`charge of . . . an onshore facility shall, as soon as he has knowledge of any release (other than a
`
`federally permitted release) . . . of a hazardous substance from such . . . facility in quantities
`
`equal to or greater than those determined pursuant to Section 9602 of this title, immediately
`
`notify the National Response Center . . . of such release.”
`
`
`
`The Burns Harbor Facility is an “onshore facility” as defined in Section 101 of
`
`CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9601(18), and 40 C.F.R. § 355.20.
`10
`
`
`
`
`