`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `CWA Section 301(a), 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a), prohibits the discharge of any
`
`
`
`pollutant by any person except, inter alia, in compliance with a National Pollutant Discharge
`
`Elimination System (“NPDES”) permit issued by EPA or an authorized state pursuant to CWA
`
`
`
`4
`
`
`
`USDC IN/ND case 2:22-cv-00026 document 1 filed 02/14/22 page 5 of 63
`
`Section 402, 33 U.S.C. § 1342. Pursuant to 327 IAC 5-2-2, Indiana prohibits the discharge of
`
`pollutants to “waters of the state” except as authorized by a duly issued NPDES permit.
`
`
`
`CWA Section 502(12), 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12), defines “discharge of a pollutant”
`
`to mean, among other things, “any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point
`
`source.” See also 327 IAC 5-1.5-11 (similarly defining “discharge of a pollutant”).
`
`
`
`CWA Section 502(6), 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6), defines “pollutant” as “spoil, solid
`
`waste, incinerator residue, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical wastes,
`
`biological materials, radioactive materials, heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand,
`
`cellar dirt and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into water.” See also 327
`
`IAC 5-1.5-41.
`
`
`
`CWA Section 502(7), 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7), defines “navigable waters” as “waters
`
`of the United States, including territorial seas.” Indiana law defines “waters of the state” to
`
`include “the accumulations of water, surface and underground, natural and artificial, public and
`
`private, or a part of the accumulations of water that are wholly or partially within, flow through,
`
`or border upon Indiana.” IND. CODE § 13-11-2-265.
`
`
`
`CWA Section 502(14), 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14), defines “point source” as “any
`
`discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch,
`
`channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal
`
`feeding operation, or vessel or other floating craft, from which pollutants are or may be
`
`discharged.” See also 327 IAC 5-1.5-40.
`
`
`
`CWA Section 402(a), 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a), provides that EPA may issue NPDES
`
`permits that authorize the discharge of any pollutant to navigable waters, upon the condition that
`