`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`permits that authorize the discharge of any pollutant to navigable waters, upon the condition that
`
`such discharge will meet certain specific requirements of the CWA or such other conditions as
`
`
`
`5
`
`
`
`USDC IN/ND case 2:22-cv-00026 document 1 filed 02/14/22 page 6 of 63
`
`EPA determines necessary to carry out the provisions of the CWA. In addition, EPA may
`
`prescribe conditions pertaining to test procedures, data and information collection, reporting, and
`
`such other requirements as deemed appropriate by EPA.
`
`
`
`40 C.F.R. § 122.21(g) requires permit applicants to identify “each type of process,
`
`operation, or production area which contributes wastewater to the effluent for each outfall,”
`
`along with average flows and a description of the treatment the wastewater receives. An
`
`applicant must also provide “[a] line drawing of the water flow through the facility with a water
`
`balance, showing operations contributing wastewater to the effluent and treatment units.”
`
`
`