`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`
`
`Section 103(a) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9603(a), provides that: “Any person in
`
`charge of . . . an onshore facility shall, as soon as he has knowledge of any release (other than a
`
`federally permitted release) . . . of a hazardous substance from such . . . facility in quantities
`
`equal to or greater than those determined pursuant to Section 9602 of this title, immediately
`
`notify the National Response Center . . . of such release.”
`
`
`
`The Burns Harbor Facility is an “onshore facility” as defined in Section 101 of
`
`CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9601(18), and 40 C.F.R. § 355.20.
`10
`
`
`
`
`
`USDC IN/ND case 2:22-cv-00026 document 1 filed 02/14/22 page 11 of 63
`
`
`
`Section 104(a) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a), provides, among other things,
`
`that “[w]henever (A) any hazardous substance is released or there is a substantial threat of such a
`
`release into the environment, or (B) there is a release or substantial threat of release into the
`
`environment of any pollutant or contaminant which may present an imminent and substantial
`
`danger to the public health or welfare, the President is authorized to act, consistent with the
`
`national contingency plan, to remove or arrange for the removal of, and provide for remedial
`
`action relating to such hazardous substance, pollutant or contaminant at any time (including its
`
`removal from any contaminated natural resource) or take any other response measure consistent
`
`with the national contingency plan which the President deems necessary to protect the public
`
`health or welfare or the environment.”
`
`
`
`Section 107(a) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a), provides in pertinent part:
`
`Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law, and subject only to the defenses set forth in
`subsection (b) of this section:
`
`