`JAMES A. SMITH,
[…] `
`
`
`7
`
`
`
`Case 2:19-cv-00257-JPH-MJD Document 82 Filed 01/21/21 Page 8 of 10 PageID #: 480
`
`officer." Id. (quoting Barrow, 973 N.E.2d at 1204). The Howlett decision stated that "[t]he
`
`argument that the public-officer statute applies is thus not a frivolous one." Id. ("Rather, § 34-11-
`
`2-6 might have been meant to create a uniform statute of limitations for all suits—including those
`
`for personal injury claims—when those suits are filed against public officers.").
`
`Mr. Smith argues that Indiana Code section 11-10-1-7 renders the defendants public
`
`officers because it states, "the department shall review an offender so segregated at least once
`
`every thirty (30) days to determine whether the reason for segregation still exists." Id. The Court
`
`does not find this rationale persuasive because the statute is directed to "the department" of
`
`Correction, not to any specific office or officer.
`
`The defendants further contend that they cannot be considered "public officers" for
`