`JAMES A. SMITH,
[…] Gilmore's] last day of work" at Wabash
`
`Valley, id. at 518, all federal claims against her are time-barred.
`
`State Law Claims
`
`C.
`
`The amended complaint asserts various state law claims, including intentional infliction of
`
`emotional distress, negligence, negligent training, false imprisonment, confinement, and
`
`
`
`6
`
`
`
`Case 2:19-cv-00257-JPH-MJD Document 82 Filed 01/21/21 Page 7 of 10 PageID #: 479
`
`conspiracy. Dkt. 41, ¶¶ 6-12. The defendants argue that the two-year personal injury statute of
`
`limitations applies to these state law claims. Ind. Code § 34-11-2-4 ("An action for: (1) injury to
`
`person or character; … must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action
`
`accrues.").
`
`Mr. Smith contends that a five-year statute of limitation applies to his state law tort claims,
`
`relying on Indiana Code § 34-11-2-6. That statute provides:
`
`An action against:
`(A) a sheriff;
`(B) another public officer; or
`(C) the officer and the officer's sureties on a public bond;