throbber
[…] `
`Practices Act (“Georgia FBPA”). Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-392(a)(24).
`
`52. Plaintiff and Class Members are “consumers” within the meaning of
`
`the Georgia FBPA. Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-392(a)(6).
`
`53. The purchase of Midwestern Pet Food by Plaintiff and Class Members
`
`constituted “consumer transactions” as defined by the Georgia FBPA. Ga. Code
`
`Ann. § 10-1-392(a)(10).
`
`54. The Georgia FBPA declares “[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in
`
`the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or
`
`commerce” to be unlawful, Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-393(a), including but not limited
`
`to “representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics,
`
`ingredients, uses, or benefits that they do not have,” “[r]epresenting that goods or
`
`services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade … if they are of another,”
`
`and “[a]dvertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised,” id.
`
`§§ 10-1-393(b)(5), (7) & (9).
`
`
`
`- 16 -
`
`

`

`Case 3:21-cv-00009-RLY-MPB Document 1 Filed 01/15/21 Page 17 of 35 PageID #: 17
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`