`US, GOVERNMENT
[…] `October 13, 2023, at 4. As noted by the AL], the
`Governmentdid not submit documentary evidence
`regarding the status of Respondent’s South Carolina
`medical license as they had for Respondent’s South
`Carolina controlled substance registration, see
`supra n.3. RD,at 40.8,
`5 Under the Administrative Procedure Act, an
`agency “may take official notice of facts at any stage
`in a proceeding—evenin thefinal decision.”
`United States Departmentof Justice, Attorney
`General’s Manual on the Administrative Procedure
`Act 80 (1947) (Wm. W. Gaunt & Sons,Inc., Reprint
`1979). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 556(e), “[w]hen an
`agency decisionrests on official notice of a material
`fact not appearing in the evidencein the record, a
`party is entitled, on timely request, to an
`opportunity to show the contrary.” Accordingly,
`Respondent may dispute the Agency’s finding by
`filing a properly supported motion for
`reconsideration offindings of fact within fifteen
`calendar daysofthe date of this Order. Any such
`motion and responseshall be filed and served by
`email to the other party and to Office of the