`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`this by “prohibiting future open dumping on the land and
`
`requiring
`
`the
`
`conversion
`
`of
`
`existing
`
`open
`
`dumps
`
`to
`
`facilities which do not pose a danger to the environment or
`
` to health .
`
`.
`
`.
`
`.” 42 U.S.C. § 6902(a).
`
`11. Section 4005(a) of RCRA prohibits “any solid waste
`
`management practice or disposal of solid waste .
`
`.
`
`. which
`
`5
`Case 3:18-cv-03073-CJW-MAR Document 1 Filed 12/20/18 Page 5 of 16
`Case 3:18-cv—03073-CJW-MAR Document 1 Filed 12/20/18 Page 5 of 16
`
`
`
`constitutes the open dumping of solid waste
`
`.
`
`.
`
`.
`
`.” 42
`
`U.S.C. § 6945(a).
`
`12. Under § 1004(3) of RCRA,
`
`42 U.S.C.
`
`§ 6903(3), “The
`
`term.
`
`‘disposal’ means
`
`the discharge, deposit,
`
`injection,
`
`dumping,
`
`spilling,
`
`leaking,
`
`or
`
`placing
`
`of
`
`any
`
`solid
`
`waste .
`
`.
`
`.
`
`into or on any land or water so that such solid
`
`waste or hazardous waste or
`
`any constituent
`
`thereof may
`
`enter
`
`the
`
`environment
`
`or
`
`be
`
`emitted into the air
`
`or
`
`
`
`discharged into any waters,
`
`including ground—waters.”
`
`13. RCRA defines “solid waste” as “any garbage, refuse,
`
`sludge
`
`from a waste
`
`treatment plant
`
`.
`
`.
`
`.
`
`and other
`
`discarded material,
`
`including solid,
`
`liquid,
`
`semisolid, or
`
`contained gaseous material resulting from .
`
`.
`
`. agricultural
`
`operations .
`
`.
`