`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`
`
`55.
`
`56.
`
`enacted to ensure uniformity across the state with respect to the consideration of every application
`
`for the development of wireless communications infrastructure including towers.
`
`57.
`
`Pursuant to section 8C.4 (1) of the Iowa Cell Siting Act, an authority, such as the
`
`County, may exercise zoning, land use, planning, and permitting authority within the authority’s
`
`territorial boundaries with regard to the siting of new towers subject to the provisions of the Iowa
`
`Cell Siting Act and federal law.
`
`58.
`
`Pursuant to section 8C.4 (6) “[a] party aggrieved by the final action of an authority,
`
`either by its affirmative disapproval of an application under the provisions of this section or by its
`
`inaction, may bring an action for review in any court of competent jurisdiction.”
`
`59.
`
`Under Iowa law, a party may bring a certiorari action “when authorized by a statute
`
`or when an ‘inferior tribunal, board, or officer’ exceeded its jurisdiction or otherwise acted illegally
`
`
`
`11
`
`
`
`Case 4:20-cv-00281-RGE-HCA Document 1 Filed 09/03/20 Page 12 of 13
`