throbber
[…] `
`whether price gouging has occurred in violation of KRS § 367.170 and, in times of emergency,
`
`the closely related KRS § 367.374.2 See KRS § 367.240. And, on the record, it appears the
`
`Attorney General acted pursuant to this authority in this instance.
`
`
`1 In its motion, Merchants Guild repeatedly represents that its members “are not even retailers—they are
`suppliers of Amazon’s store.” [R. 10 at 3 (emphasis in original).] The significance of this distinction will
`be addressed more fully below.
` Pursuant to KRS § 367.378, all powers and duties provided in the first portion of KRS Chapter 367
`“apply with equal force and effect to an act declared unlawful by KRS 367.374.”
`
` 2
`
`
`
`
`
`2
`
`

`

`Case: 3:20-cv-00029-GFVT Doc #: 36 Filed: 06/23/20 Page: 3 of 27 - Page ID#: 464
`
`First, the Attorney General began working with Amazon to identify potential price
`
`gougers based in Kentucky. [R. 22 at 7 (citing Kentucky AG Press Release (March 26, 2020),
`