throbber
[…] `
`57. Plaintiff, WHAGR’s, animals are now contaminated with a deadly and highly contagious
`
`disease and must go through a lengthy and expensive decontamination process.
`
`58. Defendants, Alton and Brenda Stull, have threatened to evict Plaintiff, WHAGR, after this
`
`discovery and Plaintiff’s reporting of infection to the government.
`
`59. Defendants, Alton and Brenda Stull, have attempted to lock Plaintiffs out of portions of the
`
`Property making it more difficult to care for the vulnerable animals.
`
`60. 7 U.S.C. § 8301-8317 authorizes 9 CFR § 71.3 states animals “affected with any of the
`
`following diseases … or any other communicable disease which is endemic to the United
`
`States… shall not be moved interstate.”
`
`61. Plaintiff, WHAGR, would be barred from transporting its animals before the
`
`decontamination process is completed because it would be unable to obtain mandatory
`
`health certificates as required under federal law.
`