throbber
[…] `
`person would recognize his conduct presented a grave risk of danger.
`
`83. Defendants, Alton and Brenda Stull’s, conduct showed a reckless disregard for the safety
`
`of Plaintiff’s person and property.
`
`84. This negligence and/or gross negligence caused Plaintiffs to suffer damages.
`
`Count VI –Damages Caused by Dog, Strict Liability
`
`
`
`10
`
`

`

`Case: 5:20-cv-00334-DCR Doc #: 1 Filed: 07/31/20 Page: 11 of 13 - Page ID#: 11
`
`85. Paragraphs 1-84 above are incorporated herein by reference and made this Paragraph 85.
`
`86. KRS 258.235(4) states “[a]ny owner whose dog is found to have caused damage to a
`
`person, livestock, or other property shall be responsible for that damage.”
`
`87. Defendants, Phillip Stull and Patricia Stull’s, dog caused damage to Plaintiff’s livestock
`
`and property.
`
`88. KRS 258.235(4) is further applicable to civil cases through KRS 446.070 which states that
`