throbber
[…] `
`94. Defendants’ conduct was so grossly negligent that any reasonable person would recognize
`
`his conduct presented a grave risk of danger.
`
`95. Defendants’ conduct showed a reckless disregard for the safety of Plaintiff’s person and
`
`property.
`
`96. This negligence and/or gross negligence caused Plaintiffs to suffer damages.
`
`
`
`11
`
`

`

`Case: 5:20-cv-00334-DCR Doc #: 1 Filed: 07/31/20 Page: 12 of 13 - Page ID#: 12
`
`Count VIII – Failure to Vaccinate, Strict Liability
`
`97. Paragraphs 1-96 above are incorporated herein by reference and made this Paragraph 97.
`
`98. KRS 258.015 states “[e]very owner shall have his dog… initially vaccinated against rabies
`
`by the age of four (4) months and revaccinated at the expiration of the immunization period
`
`as certified by the veterinarian. The veterinarian who vaccinates a dog… shall issue to the
`
`owner a vaccination certificate…”
`
`99. Defendants, Phillip Stull and Patricia Stull failed to vaccinate his dog and failed to provide
`
`the required certificate.
`
`100.
`
`101.
`
`These acts caused damages to Plaintiff.
`
`KRS 258.015 is further applicable to civil cases through KRS 446.070 which states
`