throbber
[…] `
`health certificates as required under federal law.
`
`62. Plaintiff, WHAGR, would suffer massive, irreversible, and incalculable damages if
`
`Defendants’ pattern of harassment and/or threatened eviction is allowed to continue.
`
`63. Plaintiff, WHAGR, asks that necessary injunctive relief be granted to prevent further
`
`damage to its herds.
`
`V. State Law Causes of Action
`
`Count II – Damages Caused by Improper Animal Disposal, Strict Liability
`
`64. Paragraphs 1-63 above are incorporated herein by reference and made this Paragraph 64.
`
`65. KRS 257.160 states “All carcasses of domestic livestock, poultry, and fish which have died
`
`or which have been destroyed on account of any disease, except as determined and
`
`permitted by the state veterinarian or other representative of the board, shall be disposed
`
`of by: Complete incineration…; boiling the carcass…; burying the carcass … in the earth
`
`
`
`8
`
`

`

`Case: 5:20-cv-00334-DCR Doc #: 1 Filed: 07/31/20 Page: 9 of 13 - Page ID#: 9
`
`at a point which is never covered with the overflow of ponds or streams and which is [at
`
`least 100 feet away] from any watercourse, sinkhole, well, spring, public highway,
`
`residence, or stable… the entire carcass covered with two inches of quicklime and at least
`
`three feet of earth; [or other methods requiring official approval].
`
`66. Defendants, Alton and Brenda Stull, failed to lawfully dispose of their deceased animals
`
`which then caused extensive damages to Plaintiff, WHAGR’s, herds by spreading the
`
`disease.
`