throbber
[…] `
`party for a vessel or a facility from which oil is discharged . . . into or upon the navigable waters
`
`or adjoining shorelines or the exclusive economic zone is liable for the removal costs and
`
`damages specified in [33 U.S.C. § 2702(b)] that result from such incident.”
`
`
`
`2
`
`

`

`Case 2:21-cv-01818-CJB-DMD Document 1 Filed 10/04/21 Page 3 of 11
`
`5.
`
`Section 1001(32)(A) of OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2701(32)(A), defines “responsible
`
`party” to include, in the case of a vessel, “any person owning, operating, or demise chartering
`
`the vessel.”
`
`6.
`
`Section 1001(27) of OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2701(27), defines “person” to include a
`
`corporation, partnership, or association.
`
`7.
`
`Section 1001(37) of OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2701(37), defines “vessel” to mean “every
`
`description of watercraft or other artificial contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a
`
`means of transportation on water, other than a public vessel.”
`
`8.
`
`Section 1001(26) of OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2701(26), defines “owner or operator” to
`
`mean “in the case of a vessel, any person owning, operating, or chartering by demise, the
`
`vessel.”
`
`9.
`
`Section 1001(23) of OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2701(23), defines “oil” to mean “oil of
`
`any kind or in any form, including petroleum, [and] fuel oil.”
`
`10. Section 1001(7) of OPA, 33 U.S.C. § 2701(7), defines “discharge” to mean “any
`