throbber
[…] `
`salary per week. See 29 C.F.R. §§ 541.601(a)(1), (b)(1).
`
`110. FLSA regulations define “salary” as compensation paid “on a weekly, or less frequent
`
`basis,” “without regard to the number of days or hours worked.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a) & (a)(1).
`
`Specific to the “highly compensated employee” exemption, the Fifth Circuit en banc recently
`
`reiterated that an employer must still pay such an employee at least the minimum, statutorily
`
`required salary, and that the salary must have a “reasonable relationship” to the amount of wages
`
`the employee actually earns:
`
`[Under] 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b) . . . “[a]n exempt employee’s earnings may be
`computed on an hourly, a daily or a shift basis, without losing the exemption or
`violating the salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes
`a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly required amount paid on a salary basis
`regardless of the number of hours, days or shifts worked, and a reasonable
`relationship exists between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually
`earned.” So a daily-rate worker can be exempt from overtime – but only “if” two
`conditions are met: the minimum weekly guarantee condition and the reasonable
`relationship condition.
`
`Hewitt v. Helix Energy Sols. Grp., Inc., 15 F.4th 289, 291 (5th Cir. 2021). To the extent a highly
`