throbber
[…] `
`La. Admin. Code tit. 46, pt. LIII §§ 2511(B)(1)-(7), 2745(C)(2) (setting forth the required data
`
`elements for a prescription under Louisiana state law).
`
`31.
`
`“[T]he prescribing practitioner is responsible in case the prescription does not
`
`conform in all essential respects to the law and regulations.” 21 C.F.R. § 1306.05(f). However,
`
`“[a] corresponding liability rests upon the pharmacist, including a pharmacist employed by a
`
`central fill pharmacy, who fills a prescription not prepared in the form prescribed by DEA
`
`regulations.” Id.; cf. also id. § 1306.04(a) (“The responsibility for the proper prescribing and
`
`dispensing of controlled substances is upon the prescribing practitioner, but a corresponding
`
`responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription.”).
`
`32.
`
`These requirements are not technical or trivial. A “failure to comply with state and
`
`federal laws concerning the dispensing of controlled substances” can “create[] a substantial
`
`likelihood that abuse of controlled substances would occur in the absence of an immediate
`