throbber
[…] `
`21 U.S.C. § 822(a)(1).
`
`66.
`
`Further, “[e]very person who dispenses, or who proposes to dispense, any
`
`controlled substance, shall obtain from the Attorney General a registration issued in accordance
`
`with the rules and regulations promulgated by him.” 21 U.S.C. § 822(a)(2); see also 21 C.F.R.
`
`§ 1301.11(a).
`
`67.
`
`As a result, both pharmacists and pharmacies that dispense or distribute controlled
`
`substances—including Mr. Steven W. Gough and Stevens Pharmacy—are subject to the
`
`requirements of Part C of the CSA.
`
`68.
`
`Under 21 U.S.C. § 829(a), “[e]xcept when dispensed directly by a practitioner,
`
`other than a pharmacist, to an ultimate user, no controlled substance in schedule II, which is a
`
`
`
`14
`
`

`

`Case 3:22-cv-00414-BAJ-SDJ Document 1 06/21/22 Page 15 of 25
`
`prescription drug as determined under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, may be
`
`dispensed without the written prescription of a practitioner . . . .”
`
`69.
`
`Likewise, “[e]xcept when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a
`
`pharmacist, to an ultimate user, no controlled substance in schedule III or IV, which is a
`
`prescription drug as determined under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, may be
`