throbber
[…] Gough received a Letter
`
`of Reprimand on his pharmacist’s license.
`
`61.
`
`On February 21, 2018, Mr. Steven W. Gough signed a fourth Consent Agreement
`
`with the Louisiana Board of Pharmacy in Case No. 18-0039. See Attachment G. As a condition
`
`of that agreement, Mr. Gough’s pharmacist’s license was placed on probation through February
`
`21, 2023, and Mr. Gough was required to “not violate or be found guilty of violating any local,
`
`state, or federal pharmacy laws or laws regarding controlled dangerous substances.” Id. at 1.
`
`CLAIMS FOR RELIEF
`
`Count 1: Violations of 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(1)
`
`62.
`
`The United States restates and adopts by reference the allegations in Paragraphs 1-
`
`61.
`
`
`
`13
`
`

`

`Case 3:22-cv-00414-BAJ-SDJ Document 1 06/21/22 Page 14 of 25
`
`63.
`
`The CSA makes it “unlawful for any person—(1) who is subject to the requirements
`
`of Part C [of the CSA] to distribute or dispense a controlled substance in violation of section 829
`
`of [title 21 of the United States Code] . . . .” 21 U.S.C. § 842(a).
`
`64.
`
`Each violation of 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(1) is subject to a statutory civil penalty up to
`
`$25,000.00. 21 U.S.C. § 842(c)(1)(A). However, in accordance with the Federal Civil Penalties
`