throbber
[…] `
`adjusted for inflation and are currently up to $72,683.00 per violation. 28 C.F.R. § 85.5.
`
`65.
`
`Part C of the CSA governs the registration of manufacturers, distributors, and
`
`dispensers of controlled substances. In particular, “[e]very person who manufactures or distributes
`
`any controlled substance or list I chemical, or who proposes to engage in the manufacture or
`
`distribution of any controlled substance or list I chemical, shall obtain annually a registration
`
`issued by the Attorney General in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by him.”
`
`21 U.S.C. § 822(a)(1).
`
`66.
`
`Further, “[e]very person who dispenses, or who proposes to dispense, any
`
`controlled substance, shall obtain from the Attorney General a registration issued in accordance
`
`with the rules and regulations promulgated by him.” 21 U.S.C. § 822(a)(2); see also 21 C.F.R.
`
`§ 1301.11(a).
`
`67.
`
`As a result, both pharmacists and pharmacies that dispense or distribute controlled
`
`substances—including Mr. Steven W. Gough and Stevens Pharmacy—are subject to the
`
`requirements of Part C of the CSA.
`
`68.
`