throbber
[…] `
`defendants reside in and may be found in this district and because the Government’s claims have
`
`accrued in this district based on the acts or omissions of the defendants within the Middle District
`
`of Louisiana.
`
`OVERVIEW OF THE CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT
`
`17.
`
`The CSA and its implementing regulations govern the manufacturing, distributing,
`
`and dispensing of controlled substances that pose a risk of abuse and dependence in the United
`
`States. Cf. 21 U.S.C. §§ 811-812.
`
`18.
`
`The CSA categorizes controlled substances into five schedules. See 21 U.S.C.
`
`§ 812.
`
`19.
`
`Schedule I consists of substances that have “a high potential for abuse,” “no
`
`currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States,” and “a lack of accepted safety
`
`for use of the drug or other substance under medical supervision.” 21 U.S.C. § 812(b)(1); see also
`
`21 C.F.R. § 1308.11.
`
`
`
`4
`
`

`

`Case 3:22-cv-00414-BAJ-SDJ Document 1 06/21/22 Page 5 of 25
`
`20.
`
`Schedule II contains drugs with “a high potential for abuse” that “may lead to
`