`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`iv.
`
`
`Unreasonably withheld and unreasonably delayed agency required activity
`in violation of 5 USC 706(1).
`
`
`Each of these allegations will be discussed in greater detail herein.
`
`
`
`
`
`3.
`
`The Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act
`
`Congress passed the OCSLA more than 70 years ago. OCSLA declares “the outer
`
`Continental Shelf” o be “a vital national resource reserve held by the Federal Government for the
`
`
`
`5
`
`
`
`Case 2:21-cv-00778-TAD-KK Document 139 Filed 06/15/21 Page 6 of 44 PageID #: 2066
`
`public.” 43 U.S.C. §1332(3). To maximize the benefit of that resource, OCSLA directs the
`
`Secretary of the Interior to make the Shelf “available for expeditious and orderly development,
`
`subject to environmental safeguards, in a manner which is consistent with the maintenance of
`
`competition and other national needs.” Ensco Offshore Co. v. Salazar, 781 F. Supp. 2d 332, 339
`
`(E.D. La. 2011) (noting “OCSLA’s overriding policy of expeditious development”).
`
`
`
`OCSLA facilitates the Shelf’s expeditious development by directing the Secretary to
`