`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The same is true of the relationship between MEPWA and the
`
`federal Equal Pay Act. See Cohens v. Md. Dep’t of Hum. Res., 933 F. Supp. 2d 735, 745 (D. Md.
`
`2013) (“‘[C]ourts have applied the same analysis in reviewing MEP[W]A and EPA claims,’
`
`because ‘[t]he MEP[W]A essentially mirrors . . . the EPA.’”) (quoting Glunt v. GES Exposition
`
`Servs., Inc., 123 F. Supp. 2d 847, 861–62 (D. Md. 2000)); Gaskins v. Marshall Craft Assocs. Inc.,
`
`110 Md. App. 705, 709 n.1 (1996). “In the absence of legislative intent to the contrary,” the court
`
`
`2
`Counts I and II are based on § 20-606(a)(1) of MFEPA, which provides, in relevant part,
`that “[a]n employer may not . . . discriminate against any individual with respect to the
`individual’s compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of . . . the
`individual’s race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation,
`gender identity, genetic information, or disability . . . [.]” Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t § 20-
`606(a)(1).
`
`Count III is predicated on § 3-304(b)(1)(i) of MEPWA, which provides, in relevant part,
`that “[a]n employer may not discriminate between employees in any occupation by . . . paying a