`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `dismissal was appropriate based on the
`evidence in the case at the time of the QIC’s
`review. If the ALJ determines that that QIC’s
`dismissal was in error, he or she vacates the
`dismissal and remands the case to the QIC for
`a reconsideration.
`
`(AR84-85). Because Novitas made clear that Novitas could no longer
`work on the case, Dr. Kantor believed she had done all she possibly
`
`
`5 Presumably, C2C Solutions reached this conclusion based on
`the response Novitas sent on October 9, 2014 stating that the
`claims lacked a redetermination decision. See 42 C.F.R.
`§ 405.972(b)(6)) (“A QIC dismisses a reconsideration request . . .
`[w]hen the contractor has not issued a redetermination on the
`initial determination for which a reconsideration is sought.”).
`9
`
`
`
`
`Case 1:20-cv-02475-DKC Document 16 Filed 03/25/21 Page 10 of 21
`
`could at the redetermination stage and therefore, had good and
`sufficient cause for requesting vacatur of the QIC’s dismissal.
`Thus, Dr. Kantor, through her attorney, requested that C2C