`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `under this section[.]”
`18
`
`
`
`
`Case 1:20-cv-02475-DKC Document 16 Filed 03/25/21 Page 19 of 21
`
`indication that requesting vacatur of a QIC dismissal has the
`effect of waiving a claimant’s right to an ALJ Hearing. To the
`contrary, the regulations contemplate that that an unfavorable
`request for vacatur decision is properly appealed to an ALJ.
`Section 405.972(e) states that the effect of a QIC dismissal is
`binding “unless it is modified or reversed by an ALJ or attorney
`adjudicator under 405.1004 or vacated under paragraph (d) of this
`section.” Section 405.1004(b) provides that an ALJ may
`“determine[] that the QIC’s dismissal was in error, [and] vacate[]
`the dismissal and remand[] the cause to the QIC for a
`reconsideration in accordance with 405.1056.”
`Section 405.1052(b)(2) further states that “[a]n ALJ . . .
`dismisses a request for review of a QIC dismissal [if] [] [t]he
`party did not request a review within the stated time period and
`the ALJ . . . has not found good cause for extending the deadline,
`as provided in 405.1014(e).”