`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `references to “reconsideration” were intended to mean that C2C
`Solutions should reevaluate its decision to dismiss Dr. Kantor’s
`appeal.
`12
`
`
`
`
`Case 1:20-cv-02475-DKC Document 16 Filed 03/25/21 Page 13 of 21
`
`Fourth Level of Appeal: Review by the Medicare Appeals
`4.
`Council
`Plaintiff appealed the ALJ’s dismissal to the Medicare
`Appeals Council (“Council”) on October 4, 2019. (See AR04-08)
`(ALJ Appeal No. 1-3599522967). The Council found that Plaintiff
`lacked a right to review because the ALJ had dismissed her case
`without ruling on the merits. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.1102(c) (“A
`party does not have the right to seek Council review of an ALJ’s
`. . . dismissal of a request for review of a QIC dismissal.”).
`Accordingly, on June 25, 2020, the Council dismissed Plaintiff’s
`request for review. (See AR01-03). The Council’s dismissal notice
`stated that Plaintiff could request judicial review within sixty
`days of receipt of the notice, and that such notice is presumed