`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `exhaustion of administrative remedies. See 42
`U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(1)(A). A dismissal on
`procedural grounds, however, is not considered
`an appealable “final decision” because it does
`not address the merits of the claim.
`Plaintiff failed to exhaust her administrative
`remedies because the decision below [by the
`ALJ and later, the Council] turned on
`procedural grounds[,] . . . [a]s a result, the
`Secretary has not issued a decision on the
`merits . . . and thus, there is no final
`decision that can serve as the basis for
`judicial review.
`
`
`
`8 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(1)(A) provides that “any individual
`dissatisfied with any initial determination . . . shall be entitled
`to reconsideration of the determination, and subject to [time
`limits and amount in controversy requirements], to judicial review
`of the Secretary’s final decision after such hearing as is provided
`in section 405(g) of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) provides
`that: “Any individual, after any final decision of the Commissioner
`of Social Security made after a hearing to which he was a party,
`irrespective of the amount in controversy, may obtain a review of
`such decision by a civil action commenced within sixty days after