`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `reconsideration with the QIC, C2C Solutions, Inc. (“C2C
`
`
`3 Citations to “AR” refer to the administrative record, (ECF
`Nos. 11-1 – 11-3).
` The communications between Plaintiff and Novitas at the
`first-level redetermination stage do not appear in the
`administrative record. The record, however, does contain a letter
`from Plaintiff’s attorney to the QIC recounting the details of
`what transpired at this stage. (See AR125-26). Plaintiff clearly
`initiated the first-level appeal but claims that the MAC failed
`ever to provide her with a written decision as required in 42
`C.F.R. § 405.956(a)(1). (See 42 C.F.R. § 405.956(a)(1)) (“Written
`notice of a redetermination affirming, in whole or in part, the
`initial determination must be mailed or otherwise transmitted to
`all parties at their last known addresses in accordance with the
`time frames established in § 405.950.”).
`7
`
`
` 4
`
`
`
`Case 1:20-cv-02475-DKC Document 16 Filed 03/25/21 Page 8 of 21
`
`Solutions”). (AR137). On September 8, 2014, C2C Solutions sent
`Dr. Kantor a notice informing her that her request for
`reconsideration had been dismissed because it did not contain the