`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `review, Dr. Kantor followed the precise instructions provided to
`her in the November 18, 2014 dismissal notice. The notice
`expressly stated that if Dr. Kantor disagreed with the QIC’s
`decision, she had two options: She could either request vacatur of
`the dismissal within six months or appeal the dismissal to an ALJ
`within sixty days. Nothing in the letter stated that if Dr. Kantor
`pursued the vacatur option, she waived her right to appeal the
`dismissal to an ALJ.10 Likewise, the regulations contain no
`
`
`10 Arguably, the QIC’s notice violated 42 U.S.C.
`§ 1395ff(c)(3)(E) which states that “[a]ny decision with respect
`to a reconsideration of a [QIC] shall . . . be written in a manner
`calculated to be understood by the individual . . . enrolled under
`Part B . . . and [include] a notification of the right to appeal
`such determination and instructions on how to initiate such appeal
`under this section[.]”
`18
`
`
`
`
`Case 1:20-cv-02475-DKC Document 16 Filed 03/25/21 Page 19 of 21
`
`indication that requesting vacatur of a QIC dismissal has the
`effect of waiving a claimant’s right to an ALJ Hearing. To the
`contrary, the regulations contemplate that that an unfavorable