`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`ranging as the MFN Rule. Once described by four Supreme Court Justices as one of the more
`
`“minor” and “ancillary” provisions added by the Affordable Care Act, NFIB v. Sebelius, 567 U.S.
`
`519, 704–05 (2012) (joint dissent), Section 1115A creates the “Center for Medicare and Medicaid
`
`
`4 MFN Rule, 85 Fed. Reg. at 76,237 tbl.11 (emphasis added).
`
`
`
`
`3
`
`
`
`Case 1:20-cv-03531-CCB Document 1 Filed 12/04/20 Page 4 of 71
`
`Innovation” (CMMI), a sub-agency charged with “test[ing] innovative payment and service
`
`delivery models,” 42 U.S.C. § 1315a(a)(1). By law, CMMI is authorized to test models that
`
`address “a defined population for which there are deficits in care leading to poor clinical outcomes
`
`or potentially avoidable expenditures.” Id. § 1315a(b)(2)(A). CMMI may waive parts of the
`
`Medicare statute and certain other parts of the Social Security Act during model tests, but only “as
`
`may be necessary” for the “sole[]” purpose of testing the model. Id. § 1315a(d)(1). If—and only
`